Privacy Policy

Statement of intent

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. postcode and email address etc) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include newsletters, ingredient links, comments, and voting. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable the BigBarn Ltd to provide you with these services. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. BigBarn Ltd will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

Information on visitors

When you visit BigBarn Ltd, the pages you see, along with something called a ‘cookie’, are downloaded to your computer. Most websites do this because cookies allow the website publisher to find out whether the computer (and its user) has visited the site before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit. Any information that is supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better service. The information BigBarn store in this cookie is an ID number which the BigBarn site uses to identify you. Once the site has identified you, it uses your postcode to work out where you are in the UK. It can then provide you with ‘local’ content – content based on your geographical location.

What is a cookie?

When you enter a site your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their site in order to track traffic flows. You have the opportunity to set your computers to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided. Even if you haven’t set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse our site anonymously until such time as you register.

Use and storage of your personal information.

When you supply any personal information to BigBarn (e.g. for competitions, communication or registration) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular WebPages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. In general, any information you provide to BigBarn will only be used by BigBarn Ltd. It will never be supplied to anyone outside BigBarn Ltd without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it.

Also, if you post or send offensive or inappropriate content anywhere on or to BigBarn Ltd and the BigBarn Ltd consider such behaviour to be serious and/or repeated, BigBarn Ltd can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may include informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school or e-mail provider about the content and your behaviour. We will hold your personal information on our systems, in the case of BigBarn membership, until you no longer wish to continue your registration as a BigBarn member. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other BigBarn services (e.g. communications to BigBarn Ltd), that information will be held only as long as necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

How to find and control your cookies

If you’re using Netscape 6.0:

On your Task Bar, click:

1. Edit, then

2. Preferences

3. Click on Advanced

4. Click on Cookies

If you’re using Internet Explorer 6.0:

1. Choose Tools, then

2. Internet Options

3. Click the Privacy Tab

4. Click on Custom Level

5. Click on the ‘Advanced’ button

6. Check the ‘override automatic cookie handing’ box and select Accept,

Block or Prompt for action as appropriate.

If you’re using Internet Explorer 5.0 or 5.5:

1. Choose Tools, then

2. Internet Options

3. Click the Security tab

4. Click on Custom Level

5. Scroll down to the sixth option to see how cookies are handled by IE5 and change to Accept, Disable, or Prompt for action as appropriate.

If you’re using Internet Explorer 4.0:

1. Choose View, then

2. Internet Options

3. Click the Advanced tab

4. Scroll down to the yellow exclamation icon under Security and choose one of the three options to regulate your use of cookies.

In Internet Explorer 3.0:

You can View, Options, Advanced, then click on the button that says Warn before Accepting Cookies.

If you’re using Netscape Communicator 4.0:

On your Task Bar, click:

1. Edit, then

2. Preferences

3. Click on Advanced 4.

Set your options in the box that says Cookies.